Privacy Policy

Garden Bridge Trust (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.gardenbridge.londonyou are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Garden Bridge Trust of 50 Broadway, London, SW1H 0BL. Our nominated person for data protection is Bircham Dyson Bell LLP.

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an email, make a donation to us, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from our service providers or from a friend who wants to tell you about our websites or the fundraising activities we carry out.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details.

We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our websites are presented when users visit them, to make improvements to our websites and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
  • to create an account for you if you register with us;
  • for administration purposes;
  • to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.

As part of this, we may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. Where relevant, we may also assess your personal information for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.

If you enter your contact details in one of our online registration forms, we may use this information to contact you even if you do not "send" or "submit" the form. We will only do this to see if we can help with any problems you might be experiencing with the form or with our websites.

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for the purposes described above.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether you want to receive information about our progress and fundraising activities. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at info@gardenbridge.london.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

All of our online forms are protected by encryption. We also use a secure server when you make a donation or payment via our website in partnership with Elavon.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you.

For example, an external fulfilment house is used to send large volumes of mail. In this instance, we send your name and address to the fulfilment house. Other services provided by external suppliers might include agencies or consultants who provide marketing assistance.

All data is transferred securely and all external suppliers have signed data processing and confidentiality agreements with Garden Bridge Trust. Where we use service providers we will make sure there are appropriate controls in place.

We may also need to disclose your information if required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or if we have your permission to do so.

We will not sell any information about your web browsing activity.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including any sensitive personal data, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with the purposes described above and this privacy statement.

You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area if necessary for the above purposes. These countries may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK. If we do make such a transfer, we will put appropriate controls in place to ensure your information is protected.

Right of access

If you have created an account with us, you can sign into your account to access and update your information.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to exercise these rights, contact us at 50 Broadway, London, SW1H 0BL or by email info@gardenbridge.london.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address.

We may change the terms of this privacy statement from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes here so please check from time to time. By continuing to use our websites you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@gardenbridge.london.